Walker v. Tensor MacHinery, Ltd. ( 2015 )
[…] Walker v. Tensor MacHinery, Ltd. ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Blackwell, Justice.

    Just a few months ago, we held in Zaldivar v. Prickett, 297 Ga. 589 (774 SE2d 688) (2015), that OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) — which directs the trier of fact in certain cases to “consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages” — refers to the “fault” of “all persons or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect to the plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the plaintiff . . . , regardless of whether such tortfeasor would have actual liability in