Metro Atlanta Task Force for the Homeless, Inc. v. Ichthus Community Trust , 298 Ga. 221 ( 2015 )
[…] receive funding. For example, there is evidence, in the form of an email, that
    defendants wanted to “shut off” the Task Force’s public funding and wanted to
    apply “continued pressure” to achieve that goal. A similar email indicated that
    defendants wanted to “whitt[le] away [] backing and support of [the] Task
    Force,” and that defendants had plans on “attacking the cred[i]bility of [the Task
    Force] with ...public funders.”
    For a communication to fall under the protection OCGA § 9-11-11.1, it
    must be privileged pursuant to OCGA § 51-5-7 (4). See OCGA § 9-11-11.1
    (b); Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, 
    278 Ga. 451
    (2) (603 SE2d 289)
    (2004). OCGA § 51-5-7 (4) provides that the following statements are
    privileged: “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of
    the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of
    27
    grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the
    State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern....”
    However, the privilege cannot be “used merely as a cloak for venting private
    malice....” (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v. 
    Harkins, supra
    , 278 Ga. at 455. See also OCGA § 51-5-9 (“In every case of privileged