Metro Atlanta Task Force for the Homeless, Inc. v. Ichthus Community Trust , 298 Ga. 221 ( 2015 )
[…] privileged: “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of
    the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of
    27
    grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the
    State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern....”
    However, the privilege cannot be “used merely as a cloak for venting private
    malice....” (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v. 
    Harkins, supra
    , 278 Ga. at 455. See also OCGA § 51-5-9 (“In every case of privileged
    communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private
    malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is
    granted, the party defamed shall have a right of action.”) There are material
    issues of fact here as to whether defendants made the statements in “good faith”
    such that their statements were privileged. From the evidence it appears that
    defendants may have made the statements pursuant to a “private malice.” The