Metro Atlanta Task Force for the Homeless, Inc. v. Ichthus Community Trust , 298 Ga. 221 ( 2015 )
[…] knowingly and willfully, and thereby injures another, cannot
    demand of the latter party to ‘do equity’ before he can establish his
    right and place himself in statu quo.
    Benedict v. Gammon Theological Seminary, 
    122 Ga. 412
    (3) (
    50 S.E. 162
    )
    (1905). See also Coates v. Jones, 
    142 Ga. 237
    (
    82 S.E. 649
    ) (1914) (plaintiff was
    exempt from tender and was allowed to maintain an equitable petition to have
    a sheriff’s sale set aside under circumstances which included fraudulent conduct
    by the defendant); OCGA § 23-1-3 (“Equity jurisdiction is established and
    allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar
    25
    In this case, the Task Force is seeking injunctive relief to retain the property.
    31
    circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in
    protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.”).
    In this case it is alleged that the sale of the notes was procured via
    improper actions of the defendants that constituted tortious interference with the
    Task Force’s relationships with its lenders and private and public funding