In Re CP , 274 Ga. 599 ( 2001 )
[…] Judgment affirmed.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A "delinquent act" is statutorily defined as "[a]n act designated a crime by the laws of this state ... and the crime does not fall under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (12) of this Code section and is not a juvenile traffic offense...." OCGA § 15-11-2(6)(A). An "unruly child" is statutorily defined as "a child who ... [h]as committed an offense applicable only to a child...." OCGA § 15-11-2(12)(C).

    [2] Under OCGA § 15-11-63(a)(2)(B), a "designated felony act" that might result in a child being placed in restrictive custody is one "[i]f done by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes: ..." Fornication is not a felony (see OCGA § 16-6-18) and is not one of the designated felonies listed in § 15-11-63(a)(2)(B).

Document Info

Docket Number: S01A0748

Citation Numbers: 555 S.E.2d 426, 274 Ga. 599, 2001 Fulton County D. Rep. 3327, 2001 Ga. LEXIS 867

Judges: Benham