Jones v. Boone ( 2015 )
[…] Boone had
    4
    standing to seek the writ because he claimed the office of city attorney based on
    the absence of an affirmative vote by four council members to terminate his
    services as city attorney.2 See Milton, 
    supra,
     
    139 Ga. at 617
    .
    Not only did Boone have standing to seek a writ of quo warranto, but in
    filing his petition he followed a procedure specifically approved by this Court.
    Both parties concede that a petition for quo warranto may be filed only by leave
    of court. See OCGA § 9-6-60; Richardson v. Phillips, 
    285 Ga. 385
    , 385 (677
    SE2d 117) (2009). The record demonstrates that Boone filed an “Application
    for Leave of Court to File an Information in the Nature of a Quo Warranto” in
    the trial court, which, in turn, issued a rule nisi signed by its clerk of superior
    court granting Boone leave to file a petition for quo warranto and ordering a
    show cause hearing for a date certain. Compare Milton, 
    139 Ga. at 618-619