Taylor v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Taylor in his jail cell were admitted. These lyrics state:
    [M]E AND STUCKEY GOT THE CHOPPAS, ANY REASON
    WE SPRAYIN’, AND THAT’S WHEN A LOT OF SH-T
    CHANGE; AND [M]E AND LIL STUCKEY HAD ANGER
    BUILT UP IN US. NOW ME, HIM, CODEFENDANTS.
    There was evidence presented that “choppa” is a street term referring to an AK-
    47 rifle.
    2. Both Taylor and Bessent argue that the evidence was insufficient to
    support the verdict because Brown’s testimony was never corroborated and
    5
    there was no other evidence that they participated in the crimes. Under former
    OCGA § 24-4-8, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice,
    the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating
    circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second
    witness. . . .”4 Furthermore,
    sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, it may be
    slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction
    of the crime charged. It must, however, be independent of the