See Kain v. State,
287 Ga. App. 45(1) (650 SE2d 749) (2007). “Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others 4 See OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) which provides: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” 5 See OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) which provides: “A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 4 who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” OCGA § 16-2-1 (b).