Corvi v. State , 296 Ga. 557 ( 2015 )
[…] ...would cause harm to and endanger the safety of said [children]
    and the disregard constituted a gross deviation of the standard of
    care which a reasonable person would exercise....5
    Both cruelty to children in the second degree and reckless conduct are crimes
    involving criminal negligence. See Kain v. State, 
    287 Ga. App. 45
     (1) (650
    SE2d 749) (2007). “Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which
    demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others
    4
    See OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) which provides: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to
    children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the
    age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”
    5
    See OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) which provides: “A person who causes bodily harm to or
    endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person