Bradshaw v. State ( 2015 )
[…] evidence, the petitioner properly conceded at oral argument that his position was wrong in light of
    the Court’s decision in Bourjaily v. United States, 
    483 U. S. 171
     (107 SCt 2775, 97 LE2d 144)
    (1987), in which the Court held that “preliminary factual findings under Rule 104 (a) are subject to
    the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.” Huddleston, 
    485 U. S. at 687, n. 5
    . Our new Evidence
    Code has adopted the preponderance of the evidence standard for preliminary factual questions
    regarding the admissibility of evidence. See OCGA § 24-1-104 (a) (“Preliminary questions shall be
    resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard.”).
    11
    as an issue.” “Where the extrinsic offense is offered to prove intent,
    its relevance is determined by comparing the defendant’s state of
    mind in perpetrating both the extrinsic and charged offenses.”
    Thus, where the state of mind required for the charged and extrinsic