Sales v. State ( 2015 )
[…] group testified that appellant shot Cooper in the back of the head then asked one
    of the group to take the gun and shoot appellant to make it look like he was the
    victim.
    We conclude the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact
    to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he
    was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
     (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d
    560) (1979).
    2. Appellant enumerates as error three separate comments made by the
    trial court during the proceedings which appellant contends violated OCGA §
    17-8-57. This statute provides:
    It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its
    progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his
    opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of
    the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the
    violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals
    to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial
    granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme
    Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
    OCGA § 17-8-57. Given the mandatory language of the statute, “any violation
    of OCGA § 17-8-57 requires a new trial regardless of whether there has been
    any showing of actual prejudice to the defendant.” Rouse, supra, 296 Ga. at 214
    3
    (citations omitted). See also Patel v.