Corvi v. State ( 2015 )
[…] (1) (650
    SE2d 749) (2007). “Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which
    demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others
    who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” OCGA § 16-2-1
    (b). In this case, the State did not meet its burden of showing appellant’s
    4
    See OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) which provides: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to
    children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the
    age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”
    5
    See OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) which provides:
    A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another
    person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or
    omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
    would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    conduct while the children were under her supervision was so willful,
    wanton, or reckless as to constitute criminal negligence supporting the crimes
    alleged in the indictment.
    Based on the evidence, it appears the girls left the upstairs bedroom and