Campbell v. THE LANDINGS ASS'N, INC. , 289 Ga. 617 ( 2011 )
[…] Nor can the Campbells establish that the alleged installation of a sprinkler system on the disputed property by a prior owner of their property somehow bolsters their claim of adverse possession,[2] as there is no evidence as to how long any previous owner allegedly maintained adverse possession of the disputed property, and the installation of a sprinkler system, by itself, would not establish adverse possession under the circumstances presented in this case. See OCGA § 44-5-165 ("Actual possession of lands may be evidenced by enclosure, cultivation, or any use and occupation of the lands which is so notorious as to attract the attention of every adverse claimant and so exclusive as to prevent actual occupation by another") (emphasis supplied).

    The trial court did not err in finding that the Campbells' claim for prescriptive title fails as a matter of law.

    Judgment affirmed.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES