Campbell v. THE LANDINGS ASS'N, INC. , 289 Ga. 617 ( 2011 )
[…] The trial court did not err in finding that the Campbells' claim for prescriptive title fails as a matter of law.

    Judgment affirmed.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] "Color of title is ``a writing upon its face professing to pass title, but which does not do it, either from want of title in the person making it, or from the defective conveyance that is used." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Capers v. Camp, 244 Ga. 7, 11(3), 257 S.E.2d 517 (1979). See also OCGA § 44-5-164.

    [2] See OCGA § 44-5-172 ("An inchoate prescriptive title may be transferred by a person in possession to his successor so that successive possessions may be tacked to make out the prescription").