Allen v. State , 290 Ga. 743 ( 2012 )
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966). Appellant did not ask for counsel and agreed to give a statement to investigators. He proceeded to write out a four-page statement in which he admitted, among other things, that he shot the victim. Before giving the statement to investigators, however, he asked to use the restroom. He took his statement with him, and while in the restroom, appellant began tearing it. Officers who were observing appellant seized the written statement, which was introduced at trial.

    [3] OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:

    (a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury's hearing and presence.

    (b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.