Allen v. State , 290 Ga. 743 ( 2012 )
[…] "Mistake of fact is a defense to a crime to the extent that the ignorance of some fact negates the existence of the mental state required to establish a material element of the crime." Jones v. State, 263 Ga. 835, 839, 439 S.E.2d 645 (1994). Appellant's belief that the victim was not in the trajectory of the bullet when he intentionally fired his weapon at a third party does not constitute the type of mistake of fact that would serve as a defense to the crimes charged. See OCGA § 16-3-5 ("[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission"). Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err by refusing to charge on mistake of fact.

    6. A friend of the victim was permitted to testify at trial that appellant had on a previous occasion threatened the victim with a gun.