Dallow v. Dallow , 299 Ga. 762 ( 2016 )
[…] OCGA § 9-15-14”). See also Viskup v. Viskup, 
    291 Ga. 103
    , 106 (727 SE2d
    97) (2012) (explaining that this Court may review the record to determine the
    statutory basis of an attorney fees order).
    Father also asserts that his due process rights were violated because the
    award was made without a written motion, without a hearing, and without any
    supporting evidence. However, the record shows that Mother repeatedly asked
    the trial court in written filings for an order awarding her attorney fees under
    OCGA § 9-15-14 and also made an oral request for fees at the June 4, 2015
    hearing. See OCGA § 9-11-7 (b) (describing a “motion” as an “application to
    the court for an order . . . which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be
    made in writing”). And at the end of that hearing, during a discussion of the
    parties’ dueling requests for attorney fees, the court asked: “The first question
    is, are we waiving a fee hearing? If not, we might as well go ahead and set that
    31