Dallow v. Dallow , 299 Ga. 762 ( 2016 )
[…] later, was impermissibly made “[i]n response to” his contempt action. Mother’s
    modification complaint may have been prompted, at least in part, by Father’s
    filing of his contempt petition against her, but OCGA § 19-9-23 is not
    20
    concerned with the motivations behind the proceedings it addresses.
    Rather, the statute regulates how and where complaints to change custody
    (and visitation) may be pursued, and Mother did not file her modification action
    as a responsive pleading or counterclaim in Father’s divorce contempt action.
    Instead, she did exactly what § 19-9-23 (b) required her to do to obtain
    modification of Father’s visitation rights: she filed a “complaint . . . seeking a
    change of . . . [his] visitation rights . . . as a separate action” in Father’s county
    of residence “in compliance with Article VI, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
    Constitution,” which generally requires civil cases to be venued “in the county
    where the defendant resides.” See Jones v. Jones, 
    256 Ga. 742
    , 743 (352 SE2d
    754) (1987) (“The custodial parent, in this case the mother, sought to have the