Whited v. State ( 2023 )
[…] ) (2013).
    Here, the trial court charged the jury that a single witness’s
    testimony is sufficient to establish a fact and that “[g]enerally there
    10
    is no legal requirement of corroboration of a witness,” but did not
    charge that accomplice testimony requires corroboration. Whited
    contends this was error but concedes that “because he did not
    request this instruction and failed to object to its omission, his claim
    of error is reviewed only for plain error.” Pindling v. State, 
    311 Ga. 232
    , 235-236 (2) (
    857 SE2d 474
    ) (2021). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b)
    (“Failure to object . . . shall preclude appellate review of such portion
    of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes
    plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”). To
    establish plain error, Whited must meet each of the following four
    prongs:
    (1) the failure to give the instruction was not affirmatively
    waived, (2) the failure was an obvious error beyond
    reasonable dispute, (3) the error likely affected the