Whited v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 9
    establish a fact without also instructing that an accomplice’s
    testimony must be corroborated. He argues that the accomplice-
    corroboration charge was required in this case because the State
    relied on Jamie’s testimony, who Whited contends was his
    accomplice. Pretermitting whether the failure to charge was error,
    we conclude that Whited’s claim fails because he does not meet the
    applicable standard for showing plain error.
    Under Georgia law, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is
    generally sufficient to establish a fact.” OCGA § 24-14-8. However,
    in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the
    testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless,
    corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the
    testimony of a second witness.” Id. Thus, as we have held, “a felony
    conviction cannot be sustained solely by the uncorroborated
    testimony of an accomplice.” (Citation omitted.) McKibbins v. State,
    
    293 Ga. 843
    , 846 (1) (
    750 SE2d 314
    ) (2013).