Whited v. State ( 2023 )
[…] He also
    stated that he had “another kid out here”; that he had “a life too”;
    that “two lives aren’t worth one”; and that he didn’t “want to [pull
    the plug] and lose [his] life at the same time.” Whited also stated
    multiple times during the call that he did not harm his daughter and
    that he loved her. The State argued that the call was relevant to
    Whited’s “frame of mind [] involving the situation with his
    daughter.” Whited contends that the trial court’s denial of his
    motion was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
    OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that “relevant evidence means
    evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
    is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable
    or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” “The test for
    relevance under Rule 401 is generally a liberal one.” Booth v. State,
    
    301 Ga. 678
    , 683 (3) (
    804 SE2d 104
    ) (2017). Moreover, “[a]ll relevant
    evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional
    16