Hightower v. State ( 2023 )
[…] defendant’s objection, without barring retrial, whenever, in their
    opinion, taking all the circumstances into consideration, there is a
    manifest necessity for doing so.” Rios v. State, 
    311 Ga. 639
    , 643 (2)
    (
    859 SE2d 65
    ) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also
    offense except when a new trial has been granted after conviction or in case of
    mistrial.” Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII. Georgia also has a statutory prohibition
    against multiple prosecutions for the same conduct. OCGA § 16-1-8 (a)
    provides:
    A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly
    prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts,
    if such former prosecution:
    (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal; or
    (2) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled
    and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first
    witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier
    of facts or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.
    We note that
    [i]n determining whether a second trial is permitted on the same
    charges following a mistrial, our case law has treated all forms of
    double jeopardy claims, whether under the Constitution of the
    United States, under the Georgia Constitution, or under the