Clark v. State ( 2023 )
[…] prove that the appellant, who did not shoot the victim, was guilty as
    a party to the murder, partly because he and some of the other
    assailants were in a car together, argued with the victim, and pulled
    out guns just before the shooting). 8
    3. Clark contends that the trial court applied the “wrong
    standard” in admitting into evidence the audio recording of his
    interview with the lead investigator. He argues that because he was
    8 To the extent Clark also challenges his felony-murder and firearm
    convictions under OCGA § 24-14-6, even if we assume that the evidence
    presented at trial was entirely circumstantial, it was nonetheless sufficient to
    exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than that of his guilt. See id. (“To
    warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only
    be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other
    reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).
    12
    a juvenile at the time of his interview, see OCGA § 15-11-2 (10) (B)
    (defining “[c]hild”), the trial court was required to consider each of
    the nine factors set forth in Riley v. State, 
    237 Ga. 124
     (
    226 SE2d 922