Wilson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] the crime and because the trial court relied on improper
    considerations. As to the second point, Wilson points to the trial
    court’s remarks, in an order denying his motion to reduce his
    sentence, that “the evidence points to Wilson being the actual
    shooter” and that Wilson “fail[ed] to accept and recognize his
    responsibility.”
    Neither contention has merit. A defendant convicted of murder
    is eligible for a sentence of life without parole, regardless of whether
    any aggravating factors are found. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) (“A
    person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death,
    by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for
    31
    life.”); Parks v. State, 
    305 Ga. 712
    , 714 (2) (
    827 SE2d 669
    ) (2019)
    (noting that the 2009 revisions to the sentencing statute “remov[ed]
    requirements that a jury find an aggravating circumstance before