Wilson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] deciding that conspiracy to possess is a lesser included offense of conspiracy to
    purchase.
    21
    from Griffin. If he conspired with Cayo and Lewis to possess that
    marijuana, it could only have been through that purchase. In other
    words, the two possible conspiracies were the same: the plan to
    possess the marijuana necessarily included the step of purchasing it
    from Griffin. And Wilson could be guilty of that conspiracy even if,
    as he argues, he did not actively participate in planning the
    transaction. See OCGA § 16-4-8 (“A person commits the offense of
    conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more
    persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such
    persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”)
    (emphasis added); Martin v. State, 
    310 Ga. 658
    , 661 (1) (
    852 SE2d 834
    ) (2020) (“all of the participants in a conspiracy are criminally
    responsible for the acts of each, committed in the execution of the