Williams v. the Stat ( 2023 )
[…] Jersey, such that he has standing to challenge the description of the address
    within a warrant.
    13
    instructing that an accomplice’s testimony must be corroborated. He
    argues that this instruction was required because Davis was
    Williams’s accomplice and that reversal is warranted. But there was
    no plain error because Williams failed to show that any error in
    failing to give the instruction affected his substantial rights.
    “The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to
    establish a fact” under Georgia law. OCGA § 24-14-8. But, in “felony
    cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a
    single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating
    circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of
    a second witness[.]” Id. Therefore, “a felony conviction cannot be
    sustained solely by the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.”
    (Citation omitted.) McKibbins v. State, 
    293 Ga. 843
    , 846 (1) (
    750 SE2d 314
    ) (2013). Williams concedes that “because he did not