Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.]” Id. Therefore, “a felony conviction cannot be sustained solely by the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.” (Citation omitted.) McKibbins v. State,
293 Ga. 843, 846 (1) (
750 SE2d 314) (2013). Williams concedes that “because he did not request this instruction and failed to object to its omission, his claim of error is reviewed only for plain error.” Pindling v. State,
311 Ga. 232, 235 (2) (
857 SE2d 474) (2021). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object . . . shall preclude appellate review of such portion 14 of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”). Even assuming that the evidence of Davis’s complicity was sufficient to require the giving of an accomplice-corroboration instruction, see Doyle v. State,
307 Ga. 609, 612 (2) (a) (