McCoy v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 15
    defendant’s whereabouts on the day of the murder, noting that “to
    the extent that [one witness’s] testimony conflicts with [another’s],
    that inconsistency was for the jury to resolve, and the jury was
    entitled to disbelieve” either witness’s version of the events).
    Moreover, Glenn’s testimony relaying Appellant’s statements to her
    about the crimes (e.g., how he and Favors stole the SUV and what
    occurred when “the lick went bad”) was sufficient for the jury to find
    Appellant guilty of the crimes charged. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The
    testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
    fact.”). Accordingly, Appellant’s claim fails.
    Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.
    16
    

Document Info

Docket Number: S22A0970

Filed Date: 2/7/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/7/2023