Jackson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] show that, when Appellant shot Banks and Smith, he was acting in
    self-defense or as a result of a sudden, violent, and irresistible
    passion, resulting from the victims’ serious provocation and
    repeated attempts to confront Appellant. We disagree.
    “A person is justified in threatening or using force against
    another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes
    that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or
    a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
    OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). However, “[a] person is justified in using force
    which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only
    if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
    prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or a third
    person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” Nelson v.
    State, 
    283 Ga. 119
    , 120 (1) (
    657 SE2d 201
    ) (2008) (citing OCGA § 16-
    3-21 (a)).   “A homicide is not justified if the force used by the
    17
    defendant exceeds that which a reasonable person would believe was