Huff v. State ( 2023 )
[…] could use it as a descriptor during closing arguments. However, following the
    court’s ruling, the prosecutor did not use the phrase again either with
    witnesses or in closing arguments.
    3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence of a
    person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose
    of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.”
    4OCGA § 24-4-402 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence which is not
    relevant shall not be admissible.”
    5OCGA § 24-4-403 provides, in pertinent part, “[r]elevant evidence may
    be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice.”
    
    14 Ga. 213
    , 217 (3) (
    675 SE2d 1
    ) (2009) (“The failure to object to the
    remark [made during the opening statement] . . . constitutes a
    waiver of the issue on appeal.”). Here, because defense counsel