Huff v. State ( 2023 )
[…] As an initial matter, opening statements are not considered
    evidence, and failure to timely object to a remark in opening
    statements waives the issue on appeal. See Phillips v. State, 285
    ultimately sustained Appellant’s motion in part. Specifically, the court ruled
    that the State could no longer use the phrase while examining witnesses but
    could use it as a descriptor during closing arguments. However, following the
    court’s ruling, the prosecutor did not use the phrase again either with
    witnesses or in closing arguments.
    3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence of a
    person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose
    of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.”
    4OCGA § 24-4-402 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence which is not
    relevant shall not be admissible.”
    5OCGA § 24-4-403 provides, in pertinent part, “[r]elevant evidence may
    be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice.”