Howard v. State , 298 Ga. 396 ( 2016 )
[…] was not guilty of either malice murder or felony murder. Indeed, a person may
    be justified “in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent
    that he . . . reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend
    himself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force . . . .” OCGA
    § 16-3-21 (a). Subsection (b) of that code section, however, establishes that a
    person is not justified in using such force if he initially provokes the use of force
    against himself as an excuse to harm the assailant (OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (1)) or
    if he “[w]as the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement . . . .”
    OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3). We agree with Howard that, from the evidence
    summarized above, a jury could have found him not guilty of the murder
    charges on the ground that he was acting in self-defense. On the other hand,