Bowman v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    counts of child molestation, and two counts of incest. On September
    18, during the July 2014 term, Bowman filed a Demand for Speedy
    Trial pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 and an Assertion of
    Constitutional Right to Speedy Trial. 2
    Later during the July 2014 term, starting on December 1, the
    trial court held a proceeding at which the parties selected 12 citizens
    from among those summoned for jury service to try Bowman’s case.
    However, neither the court nor the court clerk administered the jury
    oath required by OCGA § 15-12-139, which says:
    In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be
    administered to the trial jury: “You shall well and truly
    try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or
    accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of
    accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or
    offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence.
    So help you God.” The judge or clerk shall administer the
    oath to the jurors.
    Instead, on the morning of December 2, the court gave preliminary
    instructions, the parties made opening statements, and the State
    2  The Paulding County Superior Court has two regular terms of court