Considine v. Murphy , 297 Ga. 164 ( 2015 )
[…] issues to properly resolve this case.2
    1
    Considine was represented by counsel in the trial court and the Court of Appeals, but she
    is pro se in this certiorari proceeding.
    2
    We note that in posing the second question, we directed the parties’ attention to Austin v.
    Clark, 
    294 Ga. 773
     (755 SE2d 796) (2014). However, Austin involved a motion to dismiss for
    failure to state a claim, see OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6), not a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction, see § 9-11-12 (b) (1), which was the type of dismissal motion the trial court
    granted in this case. The Court of Appeals therefore applied the correct standard in reviewing the
    5
    2.     OCGA § 9-8-8 (a) says, “The receiver is an officer and servant of
    the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and
    must in all things obey its direction.” For almost 140 years, this Court has
    recognized that court-appointed receivers are indeed “responsible to no other
    tribunal” than the appointing court for their actions with respect to the
    receivership, and thus no suit may proceed against a receiver without first