Considine v. Murphy , 297 Ga. 164 ( 2015 )
[…] Except as provided in
    this subparagraph, officers and employees of the state or its departments and agencies
    shall not be subject to suit or liability, and no judgment shall be entered against them,
    for the performance or nonperformance of their official functions. The provisions of
    this subparagraph shall not be waived.
    6
    As we recently explained:
    The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state
    officer or employee . . . while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or
    employment.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). The GTCA prohibits lawsuits directly against
    the state officer or employee for such torts, see OCGA § 50-21-25 (a), (b); instead,
    the lawsuit must be brought against “only the state government entity for which the
    state officer or employee was acting” when he allegedly committed the tort, OCGA
    § 50-21-25(b). See Shekhawat v. Jones, 
    293 Ga. 468
    , 470 (746 SE2d 89) (2013).
    If the plaintiff does name the state officer or employee individually as a defendant in
    the complaint, “the state government entity for which the state officer or employee
    was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.” 
    Id.
    Hartley v. Agnes Scott College, 
    295 Ga. 458
    , 462-463 (759 SE2d 857) (2014) (footnote omitted).
    11
    should be resolved based on Considine’s failure to comply with the prior leave