Bharadia v. State , 297 Ga. 567 ( 2015 )
[…] other than the gloves). Accordingly, the trial court’s initial decision to deny the
    request for testing the co-defendant’s DNA for purposes of comparing it to the
    DNA found on the gloves can no longer be contested because it remains
    unreversed and unmodified.
    Nevertheless, when the trial court ordered a CODIS database search, and
    that search identified the co-defendant’s DNA as a match to the DNA previously
    found on the glove, the trial court ordered DNA testing of the co-defendant to
    confirm the match. A post-trial motion for DNA testing pursuant to OCGA §
    5-5-41 (c) (3) (A) requires the person convicted of a felony and desiring such
    testing to show that “[e]vidence that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid
    (DNA) was obtained in relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which
    8
    resulted in his or her conviction.” The renewed request Bharadia made for DNA
    testing of his co-defendant or for performing a CODIS database search did not
    involve any new testing of the gloves or any other physical evidence that
    potentially contained DNA obtained in the course of investigating or