Bharadia v. State , 297 Ga. 567 ( 2015 )
[…] gloves were identified by the victim as having been worn by the
    attacker. The fact that trial counsel elected not to have the gloves
    tested for DNA shows a lack of due diligence which resulted in a
    delay in acquiring this evidence.
    5
    An amicus brief was filed by the Georgia Association of Defense Lawyers. We reject the
    argument asserted by amicus curiae, and adopted by appellant as an alternative argument on appeal,
    that the Timberlake factors should not apply to an extraordinary motion for new trial based on DNA
    test results. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-41 (c), even if the trial court orders the requested DNA testing,
    the issue of whether to grant a new trial is a separate decision. See subsection (c) (12: “The judge
    shall set forth by written order the rationale for the grant or denial of the motion for new trial filed
    pursuant to this subsection.” Moreover, subsection (c) begins by saying “[s]ubject to the provisions
    of subsections (a) and (b),” one of which, as discussed above, is showing “good reason,” including
    due diligence, for not filing the new trial motion within 30 days of trial.
    10