OCGA § 31-32-2 (2), (8). So Dr. Catalano and the Hospital’s staff were among Stephenson’s health care providers; the Hospital itself was a “health care facility.” See OCGA § 31-32-2 (9). It is the responsibility of the patient or the health care agent to notify the health care provider of the existence of the advance directive and any amendment to or revocation of the directive. See OCGA § 31-32-8 (1). A provider furnished with a copy of an advance directive is required to “make such copy a part of the [patient’s] medical records and shall enter in the records any change in or termination of the advance directive . . . that becomes known to the 9 The Act also describes two additional subcategories of health care.