See also OCGA § 31-32-2 (14) (defining a “terminal condition” as “an incurable or irreversible condition which would result in the declarant’s death in a relatively 8 Although the Advance Directive that Stephenson executed in 2009 was not done in the form set out in OCGA § 31-32-4, it is undisputed that the directive substantially complied with the statutory requirements for a valid advance directive. See OCGA §§ 31-32-4 (“Using this form of advance directive for health care is completely optional. Other forms of advance directives for health care may be used in Georgia.”), 31-32-5 (b) (“No provision of this chapter shall be construed to bar a declarant from using any other form of advance directive for health care which complies with this Code section.”). 17 short period of time”), (13) (defining a “state of permanent unconsciousness”).9 A patient’s “health care