Defense counsel objected, and the prosecutor responded that the defense had opened the door to this line of questioning when he displayed defendant’s arms to the jury. The Court agreed and overruled the objection. The defendant opened the door to this line of questioning when he intentionally elected to display the tattooed arm to the jury. (b) Appellant’s trial took place in February 2014, more than a year after Georgia’s new Evidence Code took effect. In the new Code, “relevant evidence” is defined in OCGA § 24-4-401 as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-402 then says: All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending.