Green v. State , 299 Ga. 337 ( 2016 )
[…] proposition that a finding of criminal contempt cannot serve as a basis for
    impeachment under former OCGA § 24-9-84.1 (a) (3). But, just as determining
    whether the contempt finding in Hawes could serve as a basis for impeachment
    under that statute was not necessary to a resolution of the issue presented in that
    case, so too is such a determination unnecessary here.
    The trial court was correct to be concerned that its finding that Marshall
    was in criminal contempt could invade the jury’s role. Indeed, as this Court has
    observed,
    OCGA § 17–8–57 says that “[i]t is error for any judge in any
    criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to
    express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been
    proved or as to the guilt of the accused . . . .” One of the purposes
    of OCGA § 17–8–57 “is to prevent the jury from being influenced
    by any disclosure of the trial court’s opinion regarding the
    credibility of a witness.” [Cit.]
    8
    Smith v. State, 
    297 Ga. 268
    , 270 (2) (773 SE2d 269)( 2015).