Cottrell v. Smith , 299 Ga. 517 ( 2016 )
[…] telecommunications company or Internet access provider shall violate this Code section
    solely as a result of carrying or transmitting such data for its customers.
    (b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
    ma isdemeanor.
    (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit an aggrieved party's right to
    pursue a civil action for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions which violate this
    Code section.
    4
    him a cause of action under Section 16-9-93 (g) (1).3
    3
    OCGA § 16-9-93 provides:
    (a) Computer theft. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge
    that such use is without authority and with the intention of:
    (1) Taking or appropriating any property of another, whether or not with the intention
    of depriving the owner of possession;
    (2) Obtaining property by any deceitful means or artful practice; or
    (3) Converting property to such person's use in violation of an agreement or other
    known legal obligation to make a specified application or disposition of such
    property shall be guilty of the crime of computer theft.
    (b) Computer Trespass. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with
    knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of:
    (1) Deleting or in any way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any
    computer program or data from a computer or computer network;
    (2) Obstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer
    program or data; or
    (3) Altering, damaging, or in any way causing the malfunction of a computer,
    computer network, or computer program, regardless of how long the alteration,
    damage, or malfunction persists shall be guilty of the crime of computer trespass.
    (c) Computer Invasion of Privacy. Any person who uses a computer or computer network
    with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other
    financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination
    is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.
    (d) Computer Forgery. Any person who creates, alters, or deletes any data contained in any
    computer or computer network, who, if such person had created, altered, or deleted a tangible
    document or instrument would have committed forgery under Article 1 of this chapter, shall
    be guilty of the crime of computer forgery. The absence of a tangible writing directly created
    or altered by the offender shall not be a defense to the crime of computer forgery if a