Cottrell v. Smith , 299 Ga. 517 ( 2016 )
[…] Karen, Peggy, and Johnson filed post-trial motions for
    JNOV, and in the alternative, for new trial. The superior court granted JNOV
    and vacated the judgment entered on the jury’s verdicts.
    I. Directed Verdicts
    In reviewing the grant of a motion for a directed verdict, this Court applies
    the “any evidence” test and construes the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the losing party. Hood v. Smoak, 
    271 Ga. 86
    , 86-87 (516 SE2d 301) (1999).
    A.) GCSPA Claims. Cottrell alleged that Defendants’ conduct constituted
    a violation or violations of Section 16-9-93.12 of the GCSPA, thereby giving
    2
    OCGA§ 16-9-93.1 provides:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization, or any representative of any
    organization knowingly to transmit any data through a computer network or over the
    transmission facilities or through the network facilities of a local telephone network for the
    purpose of setting up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an electronic mailbox,
    home page, or any other electronic information storage bank or point of access to electronic
    information if such data uses any individual name, trade name, registered trademark, logo,
    legal or official seal, or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person, organization, or
    representative transmitting such data or which would falsely state or imply that such person,
    organization, or representative has permission or is legally authorized to use such trade name,
    registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted symbol for such purpose
    when such permission or authorization has not been obtained; provided, however, that no
    telecommunications company or Internet access provider shall violate this Code section
    solely as a result of carrying or transmitting such data for its customers.
    (b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
    ma isdemeanor.
    (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit an aggrieved party's right to
    pursue a civil action for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions which violate this
    Code section.
    4
    him a cause of action under Section 16-9-93 (g) (1).3
    3
    OCGA § 16-9-93 provides:
    (a) Computer theft. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge
    that such use is without authority and with the intention of: