Cottrell v. Smith , 299 Ga. 517 ( 2016 )
[…] privilege, the defendant acted to procure a breach of the primary
    wrongdoer's fiduciary duty to the plaintiff; (2) with knowledge that
    the primary wrongdoer owed the plaintiff a fiduciary duty, the
    defendant acted purposely and with malice and the intent to injure;
    (3) the defendant's wrongful conduct procured a breach of the
    primary wrongdoer's fiduciary duty; and (4) the defendant's tortious
    conduct proximately caused damage to the plaintiff.
    Insight Tech., Inc. v. FreightCheck, LLC, 
    280 Ga. App. 19
    , 25-26 (1) (a) (633
    13
    OCGA § 23-2-58 provides:
    Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law,
    or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling
    influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship
    of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship
    between partners, principal and agent, etc.
    26
    SE2d 373) (2006).        Assuming for the sake of argument and for the
    aforementioned analysis, that the Crockers are the “primary wrongdoers, ” there
    was no evidence that the Crockers, who worked with Cottrell on two of his