Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (c). Upon
    2
    conviction of this offense, a person “shall be punished by death, by
    imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.” 
    Id. at (e)
    (1).
    A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency or
    dependency of a minor when such person “[w]illfully commits an act or acts or
    willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be
    adjudicated to be a dependent child as such term is defined in Code Section 15-
    11-2.” OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (3). Such an act is deemed a felony when a person
    is “convict[ed] of an offense which resulted in the serious injury or death of a
    child, without regard to whether such offense was a first, second, third, or
    subsequent offense.” (Emphasis added.) OCGA § 16-12-1 (d.1) (1). The
    sentencing range for this felony offense is found in OCGA § 16-12-1 (e)1. This
    statute was enacted after the felony murder statute.
    Because “[t]he legislature is presumed to know the condition of the law
    and to enact statutes with reference to it,” State v. Tiraboschi, 
    269 Ga. 812
    , 813
    (504 SE2d 689) (1998), we will construe the language of OCGA § 16-12-1
    1
    “(1) Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned
    for not less than one nor more than ten years; and (2) Upon conviction of the second
    or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than three years
    nor more than 20 years.”
    3
    considering the pre-existing felony murder statute because “the provisions of the
    statute enacted latest in time carry greater weight,” Wright v. Robinson, 
    262 Ga. 844
    , 846 (1) (426 SE2d 870) (1993). Moreover, “a specific statute will prevail