Rouse v. State , 296 Ga. 213 ( 2014 )
[…] begun; accompanied shortly thereafter and followed repeatedly by explicit
    instructions to the jurors to decide the case based only on the evidence presented
    during trial and not to treat anything the court says as such evidence; never
    objected to by defense counsel during trial or by Rouse’s new appellate counsel
    on motion for new trial; and concerning an issue – venue – that the State proved
    without any dispute at trial and that remains entirely uncontested on appeal.
    The first sentence of OCGA § 17-8-57 says, “It is error for any judge in
    criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or
    intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of
    the accused.” The question, however, is not whether a judge’s remark, plucked
    from the transcript, might be read as a comment on the proof. Instead, the
    question is whether, when the challenged remark is considered in its full context,