Rouse v. State , 296 Ga. 213 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    256 Ga. 715
    ,
    730 (352 SE2d 762) (1987) (explaining that this Court reviews claims related
    to the imposition of a death sentence, even without a timely objection at trial,
    based on OCGA § 17-10-35 (c) (1), which says that the Supreme Court “shall
    determine . . . [w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence
    of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor”).
    Since Paul, when the General Assembly has wanted to authorize plain-
    error review, it has again included specific language in the applicable statute.
    See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (effective July 1, 2007) (“Failure to object [to a jury
    instruction] in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude
    appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the
    jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.
    Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the
    court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); OCGA §
    34
    24-1-103 (d) (effective Jan. 1, 2013) (“Nothing in this Code section [requiring
    a timely objection to evidentiary rulings] shall preclude a court from taking
    notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not