Rouse v. State , 296 Ga. 213 ( 2014 )
[…] that the contemporaneous-objection rule applies to bar appellate review even of
    alleged constitutional violations, and there is no need to exclude this sort of
    statutory violation from its reach. For present purposes, the important points are
    35
    first, that this policy decision should be made expressly by the General
    Assembly, and second, that as the history of decisions from this Court
    demonstrates, plain-error review of alleged § 17-8-57 violations is not required.
    (b)   Automatic Reversal.
    Unlike the plain-error aspect of our appellate review of § 17-8-57
    violations, our cases have consistently held that, when an appellate court
    determines that the statute has been violated, the only remedy is reversal and a
    new trial, given the statutory language mandating that a violation “shall be held
    by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the
    case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below.” See, e.g., Sauerwein,
    
    280 Ga. at 439
    . And even without the statutory requirement, it might make
    sense to presume prejudice when a judge violates § 17-8-57 by expressing an
    opinion “as to the guilt of the accused,” as judicial intrusion into that ultimate