Mohamud v. State , 297 Ga. 532 ( 2015 )
[…] 261 Ga. 402
    , 407 (3)
    (c) (405 SE2d 669) (1991), in which this Court created an evidentiary exception
    “permit[ting] a defendant claiming justification to introduce evidence of specific
    acts of violence by the victim against third persons.” Chandler, however, was
    decided under Georgia’s old evidence code, and, it related specifically to the
    application of that old code. The present case, because it was tried on or after
    January 1, 2013, is subject to the new evidence code, under which the
    admissibility of evidence of a victim’s character is governed by OCGA §
    24-4-404 and OCGA § 24-4-405.
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (2) states:
    Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be
    admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
    therewith on a particular occasion, except for: . . . (2) Subject to the
    limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412, evidence of a
    pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime offered
    by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or evidence
    of a character trait of peacefulness of the alleged victim offered by
    the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the alleged
    victim was the first aggressor.
    OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) further provides: “In all proceedings in which evidence
    of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made
    by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”
    8
    Therefore, as a general rule, character evidence of a victim is limited to
    reputation or opinion, not specific bad acts.2 Therefore, the evidentiary rule set