Mohamud v. State , 297 Ga. 532 ( 2015 )
[…] admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
    therewith on a particular occasion, except for: . . . (2) Subject to the
    limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412, evidence of a
    pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime offered
    by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or evidence
    of a character trait of peacefulness of the alleged victim offered by
    the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the alleged
    victim was the first aggressor.
    OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) further provides: “In all proceedings in which evidence
    of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made
    by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”
    8
    Therefore, as a general rule, character evidence of a victim is limited to
    reputation or opinion, not specific bad acts.2 Therefore, the evidentiary rule set
    forth in Chandler does not remain viable under the new evidence code, and