McNeely v. State , 296 Ga. 422 ( 2015 )
[…] after the collision, Smith said appellant repeatedly demanded that Smith drive
    faster to get away from the pursuing officer because she could not afford to get
    into more trouble. Appellant testified at trial and admitted shoplifting. She also
    admitted having gotten out of prison about three months before this incident and
    admitted knowing that violating her parole and probation by shoplifting would
    4
    send her back to prison. She denied, however, that she encouraged Smith to
    avoid being pulled over and claimed she told Smith to slow down.
    1. Pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-395 (a): “It shall be unlawful for any driver
    of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or
    otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer
    when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Relying
    upon Carter v. State, 
    249 Ga. App. 354
     (5) (548 SE2d 102) (2001) (in which no
    evidence was presented that appellant did anything other than occupy the
    passenger seat of the vehicle while his accomplice in the crime of highjacking