Allen v. State , 296 Ga. 785 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant’s diminished mental condition when offered to support
    other defenses or to negate the intent element of a crime. [Cits.]
    Thompson v. State, 
    295 Ga. 96
    , 98-99 (2) (757 SE2d 857) (2014). The defense
    of coercion is predicated on the reasonable person standard, not the subjective
    situation of the defendant. See O’Connell v. State, 
    294 Ga. 379
    , 382 (3) (754
    SE2d 29 (2014); Harris v. State, 
    279 Ga. 304
    , 308 (3) (c) (612 SE2d 789)
    (2005); Bryant v. State, 
    271 Ga. 99
    , 101 (3) (515 SE2d 836) (1999). The trial
    9
    OCGA § 16-3-26 reads:
    A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed
    criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person
    reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent
    death or great bodily injury.
    12
    court did not err in determining that the proffered evidence was irrelevant.
    9. Allen asserted the affirmative defense of coercion and the court
    instructed the jury on the law thereof, using the language of OCGA § 16-3-26,
    stating that “[a] person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the [criminal]
    act” was coerced in the manner set forth in the statute. Allen now urges that the
    trial court should have specifically informed the jury that coercion could be a
    defense to the felonies that underlay the felony murder charges. See Kelly v.
    State, 
    266 Ga. 709