Allen v. State , 296 Ga. 785 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    279 Ga. 33
    , 35
    (2) (608 SE2d 202) (2005). See Tarvestad v. State, 
    261 Ga. 605
    (409 SE2d 513)
    (1991). His argument is that he feared for the lives of his family at the hands of
    Roberts if he did not do what Roberts wished, as well as his own life, and thus
    there was “evidence of ‘a threat of imminent death or great bodily injury to two
    or more people, which [he could] avoid only by killing one innocent person . .
    . .’ [Cit.]” Gravitt, supra at 34. However, such a justification defense would not
    fall under the omnibus provision of OCGA § 16-3-20 (6); under that provision,
    the asserted defense must “stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as
    those [defenses] enumerated” in Title 16, Article 2, of the Code. And, to the
    extent that Allen claimed justification because of a threat to his family, such
    10
    OCGA § 16-3-20 reads:
    The fact that a person's conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based
    on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed:
    (1) When the person's conduct is justified under Code Section 16-3-21,
    16-3-23, 16-3-24, 16-3-25, or 16-3-26;
    (2) When the person's conduct is in reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a
    government officer or employee;
    (3) When the person's conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his
    parent or a person in loco parentis;
    (4) When the person's conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course
    of making a lawful arrest;
    (5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws
    of this state; or
    (6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as
    those enumerated in this article.
    14
    would not stand upon the same footing as the defenses so enumerated; the
    justification defenses enumerated in the Article that contemplate the use of force
    do so in the face of a current or imminent threat, see OCGA §§ 16-3-21; 16-3-
    23; 16-3-24; & 16-3-26, and there is no evidence that Roberts was in a position
    to harm Allen’s family when Allen committed his acts. As to any claim that
    Allen was himself under an immediate threat, it is identical to the claim that
    Allen was coerced by Roberts into killing Walker; as such a claim is explicitly
    removed from the coercion defense of OCGA § 16-3-26, the asserted defense
    clearly does not stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as the defense
    enumerated in OCGA § 16-3-26. The evidence did not support a charge under
    OCGA § 16-3-20 (6). Gravitt, supra at 35.
    10. Finally, Allen claims that his trial counsel failed to provide effective