Allen v. State , 296 Ga. 785 ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court and either the prosecution or defense, the trial court
    did not “express or intimate [its] opinion as to what has or has not
    been proved [so as to violate OCGA § 17-8-57.]
    
    Id. The court’s
    statement did not express or intimate such an opinion, but only
    repeated its earlier ruling, and Allen fails to show error in the admission of the
    autopsy photographs at issue. Id.7
    7. The trial court permitted a crime scene investigator to testify as to his
    analysis of blood patterns, over Allen’s objection that the witness was not
    6
    OCGA § 17-8-57 reads:
    It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to
    the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or
    as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the
    violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the
    decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such
    directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
    7
    Contrary to Allen’s contention in this Court, the record reveals no partiality of the sort that
    constituted error in Johnson v. State, 
    278 Ga. 344
    , 346-347 (2) (602 SE2d 623) (2004).
    10
    sufficiently qualified to do so.8