McHugh Fuller Law Group, Pllc v. Pruitthealth-Toccoa, LLC , 297 Ga. 94 ( 2015 )
[…] “omission[s] or misstatement[s],” while making no provision for the elimination
    of allegedly extraneous items. OCGA § 5-6-41 (f). Contrary to PruittHealth’s
    10
    contention, the fact that certain filings may not be relevant to the issues on
    appeal – for example, as here, filings with new evidence not before the trial
    court when it made the ruling being appealed – does not mean that such filings
    do not constitute part of the trial record eligible for inclusion in the record on
    appeal.4 Indeed, under OCGA § 5-6-41 (h), even papers that have been
    disallowed by the trial court may be filed in the record with a notation of
    disallowance and “shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration
    on appeal”; the statute thus recognizes that even materials not considered by the
    trial court may properly comprise part of the appellate record.
    For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred in ordering the