Smith v. State , 297 Ga. 268 ( 2015 )
[…] [The witness] doesn’t feel well this morning. She’s having some
    personal medical issues. And she’s not upset with any of the
    lawyers,butshedoesn’tfeelwell. Butwe’regoingtotrytofinishaskingherquestions. ButIjustwantedy’allto
    know that the stress is not really related to this case. So we’re going to try to get
    her out of here as soon as we can.
    Appellant contends that the trial court’s statement that the witness’s stress
    was not related to the trial was an improper comment on her credibility and
    violated OCGA § 17-8-57. We disagree.
    OCGA § 17-8-57 says that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case,
    during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion
    as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” One of
    the purposes of OCGA § 17-8-57 “is to prevent the jury from being influenced
    by any disclosure of the trial court’s opinion regarding the credibility of a
    witness.” Murphy v. State, 
    290 Ga. 459
    , 460 (2) (722 SE2d 51) (2012).