Mosley v. Lancaster , 296 Ga. 862 ( 2015 )
[…] has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the
    public interest.”).
    Read together, § 15-6-8 (4) (E) gives parties a statutory right to a jury trial
    in cases, like this case, touching the probate of wills, but § 9-11-39 (a), like the
    Constitution and § 1-3-7, permits the parties to waive that right and have a
    bench trial instead. A review of the Code provisions relating to the probate
    9
    courts in our larger counties, which are authorized to hold jury trials, further
    confirms this reading. OCGA § 15-9-121 (a) gives parties in those courts the
    right to a jury trial in most cases if a timely written demand is made, but the
    statute then says explicitly, “If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the
    right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted.” See also Ellis
    v. Johnson, 
    291 Ga. 127
    , 128 n.1 (728 SE2d 200) (2012) (“[I]n probate courts
    that do not meet the population threshold, there are no jury trials and the probate