Mosley v. Lancaster , 296 Ga. 862 ( 2015 )
[…] their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral
    stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, may consent to trial by
    the court sitting without a jury.” See also Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par.
    XI (a) (“The right to trial by jury shall remain inviolate, except that the court
    shall render judgment without the verdict of a jury in all civil cases where no
    issuable defense is filed and where a jury is not demanded in writing by either
    party. . . .”); OCGA § 1-3-7 (“[A] person may waive or renounce what the law
    has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the
    public interest.”).
    Read together, § 15-6-8 (4) (E) gives parties a statutory right to a jury trial
    in cases, like this case, touching the probate of wills, but § 9-11-39 (a), like the
    Constitution and § 1-3-7, permits the parties to waive that right and have a
    bench trial instead.