Bostick v. Cmm Properties, Inc. , 297 Ga. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] (755 SE2d 895) (2014), to consider whether the
    Court of Appeals erred when it found an identity of parties (or their privies)
    sufficient to permit the application of res judicata. See OCGA § 9-12-40.1 For
    the reasons which follow, we find that the Court of Appeals erred in this regard,
    and consequently, we reverse and remand.
    The facts as found by the Court of Appeals are the following. In January
    1992, Diversified Capital Management, Inc. (“Diversified”) leased premises
    designated as a grocery store to James Bostick (“Bostick”). In August 1992,
    1
    OCGA § 9-12-40 provides:
    A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties
    and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have
    been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is
    reversed or set aside.
    Diversified assigned its rights as lessor to Ingram Timber Enterprises, L.P.
    (“Ingram”). In October 2000, Bostick, with the approval of Ingram, subleased
    the property to CMM Properties, Inc. (“CMM”). The sublease was subject to all