Bostick v. Cmm Properties, Inc. , 297 Ga. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] have been adversaries in the prior suit, otherwise res judicata is inapplicable.
    5
    See 21A Fed. Proc., L. Ed., § 51:234 (2015), citing Heller Financial v.
    Grammco Computer Sales, 
    71 F.3d 518
    , 
    28 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 1343
     (5th Cir.
    1996). The only action extant was the third-party complaint filed by Bostick
    against the CMM parties. See OCGA § 9-11-14 (a).4 This was so, regardless of
    whether it was one for solely indemnity or included direct claims against the
    CMM parties. See OCGA § 9-11-18.5 The suit by Ingram against Bostick was
    4
    OCGA § 9-11-14 (a) provides:
    When defendant may bring in third party. At any time after commencement of the action a
    defendant, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon
    a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the
    plaintiff's claim against him. The third-party plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the
    service if he files the third-party complaint not later than ten days after he serves his original
    answer. Otherwise he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action.
    The person served with the summons and third-party complaint, hereinafter called the
    third-party defendant, shall make his defenses to the third-party plaintiff's claim as provided
    in Code Section 9-11-12 and his counterclaims against the third-party plaintiff and
    cross-claims against other third-party defendants as provided in Code Section 9-11-13. The
    third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff any defenses which the third-party
    plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim. The third-party defendant may also assert any claim
    against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of
    the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff. The plaintiff may assert any claim against
    the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter
    of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff, and the third-party defendant
    thereupon shall assert his defenses as provided in Code Section 9-11-12 and his
    counterclaims and cross-claims as provided in Code Section 9-11-13. Any party may move
    to strike the third-party claim, or for its severance or separate trial. A third-party defendant
    may proceed under this Code section against any person not a party to the action who is or
    may be liable to him for all or part of the claim made in the action against the third-party
    defendant.
    5
    OCGA § 9-11-18 provides:
    (a) Joinder of claims.