Bostick v. Cmm Properties, Inc. , 297 Ga. 55 ( 2015 )
[…] of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff, and the third-party defendant
    thereupon shall assert his defenses as provided in Code Section 9-11-12 and his
    counterclaims and cross-claims as provided in Code Section 9-11-13. Any party may move
    to strike the third-party claim, or for its severance or separate trial. A third-party defendant
    may proceed under this Code section against any person not a party to the action who is or
    may be liable to him for all or part of the claim made in the action against the third-party
    defendant.
    5
    OCGA § 9-11-18 provides:
    (a) Joinder of claims. A party asserting a claim to relief as an original claim, counterclaim,
    cross-claim, or third-party claim may join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as
    6
    concluded by the consent judgment in favor of Ingram.6 Thus, Bostick was the
    party against whom the doctrine of res judicata was sought to be applied, in
    order to extinguish the third-party complaint.7 But as a privy of the CMM
    parties, the doctrine could not be applied against him because of the lack of an
    adversarial relationship in regard to the prior litigation. Even if Bostick is not
    deemed to be such a privy of the CMM parties, res judicata is not properly
    asserted against him by the CMM parties so as to preclude Bostick’s third-party
    complaint because Bostick was not involved in the initial suit brought by
    Ingram.8
    many claims, legal or equitable, as he has against an opposing party.
    (b) Joinder of remedies; fraudulent conveyances. Whenever a claim is one heretofore
    cognizable only after another claim has been prosecuted to a conclusion, the two claims may
    be joined in a single action; but the court shall grant relief in that action only in accordance
    with the relative substantive rights of the parties. In particular, a plaintiff may state a claim
    for money and a claim to have set aside a conveyance fraudulent as to him without first
    having obtained a judgment establishing the claim for money.
    6
    In its brief, the CMM parties raise questions of collusion between Ingram and Bostick and
    the validity of the consent judgment in regard to the third-party complaint; however, such issues are
    not within the confines of this Court’s grant of certiorari.
    7