State v. Jones , 297 Ga. 156 ( 2015 )
[…] would be admitted to show Jones’ “knowledge and intent, . . . the intent to drive knowing that
    he was less safe . . . because he was before” but in its limiting instruction and its final
    instructions, it specifically informed the jury it could consider this evidence to determine
    whether the State met its burden of proof with regard to both the DUI per se and DUI less
    safe charges. For purposes of this appeal, therefore, we consider whether the trial court erred
    in admitting this evidence under Rule 404 (b) as to both of the charged DUI crimes.
    8
    general intent to do the prohibited acts. See OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) (defining a
    “crime” as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint
    operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence”);
    OCGA § 16-2-2 (“[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed
    by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal
    scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence”); State v. Ogilvie, 
    292 Ga. 6
    , 8-9 (734 SE2d 50) (2012).