State v. Jones , 297 Ga. 156 ( 2015 )
[…] Evidence Code governs our resolution of the issue in this appeal. Rule 404 (b)
    of the new Code provides:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
    purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
    absence of mistake or accident.
    Even relevant evidence offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b) may be
    excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403"), however, “if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion
    of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste
    of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-403.
    These provisions track their federal counterparts, see Rules 403 and 404 (b) of
    the Federal Rules of Evidence, and for this reason, we have adopted the same
    three-part test used by the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals to determine
    4