State v. Jones , 297 Ga. 156 ( 2015 )
[…] admitted for the sole purpose of proving the character of the accused to show
    that he acted in conformity therewith. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). A trial
    court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where there
    is a clear abuse of discretion. See Bradshaw, supra. See also United States v.
    McNair, 605 F3d 1152, 1203 n.69 (11th Cir. 2010).
    2. Our consideration of the first prong of the Bradshaw test begins then
    with an analysis of what evidence is relevant as it pertains to Rule 404 (b). We
    find the applicable standard in OCGA § 24-4-401, which deems evidence
    relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable
    than it would be without the evidence.”2 Rule 404 (b) explicitly recognizes the
    2
    Although the Court of Appeals recognized the applicability of the new Georgia
    Evidence Code, it overlooked OCGA § 24-4-401's definition of “relevant evidence” and