Monroe v. State ( 2023 )
[…] the State’s witnesses. The record shows that the State called 22
    witnesses during its case-in-chief.     At the motion for new trial
    hearing, Monroe introduced the convictions of two witnesses, Darryl
    Thomas and Bobby Joe Clark. But Clark was not called as a witness
    at trial, and therefore could not have been impeached with a prior
    conviction.   Thomas’s prior convictions were for misdemeanor
    violations of Georgia’s alcohol sale and licensing statute, which
    would not have been admissible as impeachment evidence. See
    OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (a witness may be impeached by a prior
    conviction where crime was punishable by imprisonment “in excess
    of one year” or where the elements of the crime “required proof or
    admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement”).
    Therefore, Monroe has failed to show how counsel was deficient for
    allegedly failing to conduct this additional investigation.
    As to the remainder of the State’s witnesses, Monroe did not
    introduce any evidence to show what counsel might have uncovered
    35