Monroe v. State ( 2023 )
[…] multiple errors.”).
    40
    trial. Merger is a legal question that we review de novo. See Price
    v. State, 
    313 Ga. 578
    , 581 (
    872 SE2d 275
    ) (2022). For the reasons
    discussed below, we conclude that, while the trial court erred in
    sentencing Monroe on Counts 47 and 48 of his indictment, the trial
    court properly sentenced Monroe on the rest of his Gang Act charges.
    Here, Monroe challenges the sentences he received for crimes
    committed pursuant to two subsections of the Gang Act: OCGA § 16-
    15-4 subsections (a) and (b). OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) states that “[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a
    criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang
    activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
    paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.”13 Id. OCGA § 16-15-4 (b)
    makes it illegal “for any person to commit any offense enumerated
    13 OCGA § 16-15-3 defines “criminal gang activity” as “the commission,
    attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or the solicitation, coercion, or