Monroe v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 19, 21, 47, and 48, and remand this case to the trial court with
    direction to correct the sentencing errors.
    1.   Monroe contends that the trial court erred by failing to
    grant his motion for a directed verdict on all Georgia Gang Act
    charges (Counts 6, 7, 22 through 35, 38, 39, 42, and 46 through 48)
    because the evidence failed to show that the commission of the
    crimes furthered the interests of the gang.      In order to show a
    violation of the Georgia Gang Act, the State must establish:
    (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in
    OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or
    group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether
    formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang
    activity”; (2) the defendant’s “association with the gang”;
    (3) that the defendant “committed one of the offenses
    identified in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1)”; and (4) “that the crime
    was intended to further the interests of the gang.”
    Boyd v. State, 
    306 Ga. 204
    , 209 (1) (a) (