Monroe v. State ( 2023 )
[…] it comes to our attention even without the help of any party”).
    49
    character of the accused, thereby establishing the necessity for an
    enhanced restraint.” Mays v. State, 
    262 Ga. 90
    , 91 (1) (a) (
    414 SE2d 481
    ) (1992). Where, as here, there are “several crimes arising from
    the same conduct [that] are known to the proper prosecuting officer
    at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the
    jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single
    prosecution.” OCGA § 16-1-7 (b).      Monroe was tried on a multi-
    count indictment in a single prosecution. He was not convicted of a
    crime until he was found guilty by a jury and a sentence was entered
    by the trial court. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (4) (defining “conviction” as
    “a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of
    guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty”). Because the weapons
    charge convictions in the instant case did not qualify as a “second or
    subsequent conviction” for sentencing purposes, Monroe could only
    be sentenced to five years on each count for possessing a firearm
    during the commission of a crime.