Monroe v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 44
    the text its plain and ordinary meaning, view it in the context in
    which it appears, and read it in its most natural and reasonable way,
    see Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172-173 (1) (
    751 SE2d 337
    ) (2013),
    while also giving meaning to all words in the statute, see Arby’s
    Restaurant Group, Inc. v. McRae, 
    292 Ga. 243
    , 245 (
    734 SE2d 55
    )
    (2012). When we construe a statute on appeal, our review is de novo.
    See Hankla v. Postell, 
    293 Ga. 692
    , 693 (
    749 SE2d 726
    ) (2013).
    OCGA § 16-15-4 (m) states that “[a]ny crime committed in
    violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.”
    The plain language of this provision evidences the legislature’s clear
    intent to designate certain crimes as “separate offense[s]” subject to
    separate punishments. OCGA § 16-15-4 (m). Those crimes that
    constitute separate offenses under subsection (m) are specifically