Hood v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Hood also stated that his plea counsel’s assistant and investigator
    told him “that a life sentence was 14 years” and that “everything
    was self-defense and that [Hood] wouldn’t do but seven [years] and
    [he would] go home.”
    Hood’s plea counsel testified that she told Hood that he was not
    eligible for parole until after he had served 30 years in prison. She
    further testified:
    I remember having this discussion with Mr. Hood on
    numerous times because he kept saying he was 49 and he
    was going to be 79 when he got out and his parents would
    1OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (c) (1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-
    9-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the
    accused has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall
    not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered
    by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has
    served a minimum of 30 years in prison.
    5
    be deceased. And this was a very big deal to him
    considering the 30-year mark and that’s why I know that
    I went over the 30 years with him.
    Hood argued that his guilty plea should be withdrawn because he