Allaben v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 2. Allaben also contends that the State failed to prove that
    12
    venue was proper in DeKalb County because the State failed to
    question its witnesses about when and where Maureen died and
    because her body was discovered in Clayton County. We disagree.
    With respect to venue generally, “all criminal cases shall be
    tried in the county where the crime was committed, except cases in
    the superior courts where the judge is satisfied that an impartial
    jury cannot be obtained in such county.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI,
    Sec. II, Par. VI. See also OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (“Criminal actions shall
    be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as
    otherwise provided by law.”). Also, “[c]riminal homicide shall be
    considered as having been committed in the county in which the
    cause of death was inflicted.” OCGA § 17-2-2 (c). If, however, “it
    cannot be determined in which county the cause of death was
    inflicted, it shall be considered that it was inflicted in the county in
    which the death occurred.” Id. If a “body is discovered in this state
    and it cannot be readily determined in what county the cause of
    death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death
    was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered.”
    13
    Id. See also Polke v. State, 
    315 Ga. 33
    , 37 (3) (
    880 SE2d 153
    ) (2022);
    Hernandez v. State, 
    304 Ga. 895
    , 898 (2) (
    823 SE2d 272
    ) (2019). And,
    OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides that, “[i]f in any case it cannot be
    determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be
    considered to have been committed in any county in which the
    evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been
    committed.” “[T]he provisions of subsection (h) may be used to
    determine venue in homicide cases.” Pike v. State, 
    302 Ga. 795
    , 797
    (
    809 SE2d 756
    ) (2018).
    With respect to proof of venue, “[v]enue is a jurisdictional fact