Allaben v. State ( 2023 )
[…] See White v. State,
    
    303 Ga. 533
    , 535 (1) (
    813 SE2d 592
    ) (2018) (“Although [the
    defendant] testified at trial that he did not intend to kill [his wife],
    the jury was free to conclude otherwise.”). Conversely, the jury was
    authorized to credit Allaben’s admissions that he planned to use a
    cloth with ether over his wife’s mouth to render her unconscious,
    that he strangled or otherwise suffocated her, and that he was
    responsible for her ensuing death. See Bush v. State, 
    267 Ga. 877
    ,
    3 OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any
    crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears
    there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal
    negligence.” For a defendant to claim accident, there must be evidence that he
    “acted without criminal intent, was not engaged in a criminal scheme, and was
    not criminally negligent, i.e., did not act in a manner showing an utter