Crowder v. State , 288 Ga. 739 ( 2011 )
[…] More specifically, the trial court must determine whether appellant would have insisted upon going to trial had he been properly informed of his parole eligibility. The trial court must conduct its prejudice analysis and weigh the credibility of witnesses in light of OCGA § 17-10-6.1(c), supra, n. 1.[2]

    Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The crime was committed in January 2008. At that time, OCGA § 17-10-6.1(c)(1) (2007) provided as follows:

    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the defendant has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison. The minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.

    New amendments to the statute did become effective in July 2009, but subsection (c)(1) was unaffected.

    [2] The trial court should also pay special attention to the letter from the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, submitted by appellant at the motion to withdraw hearing, stating "[i]mposing a sentence for a term of years consecutive to a life sentence [for a serious violent felony conviction like murder] will not affect the time at which the offender becomes parole eligible; the offender will still be