O'connell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Shealise Weaver and that the trial court erred in excluding from evidence details
    of her traumatic childhood in Guatemala — are identical to enumerations of
    error raised by Catherine in her appeal. For the same reasons that we concluded
    that Catherine’s enumerations of error were without merit, we conclude that
    these two enumerations of appellant are without merit. See O’Connell, 
    294 Ga. at 380-383
    .
    3. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to give her
    requested charge on felony involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a).
    We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
    2
    Batson v. Kentucky, 
    476 U. S. 79
     (106 SCt 1712, 90 LE2d 69) (1986).
    3
    involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes
    the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the
    commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” Appellant requested that
    the trial court charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter based
    on the underlying misdemeanor of battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A
    person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes