O'connell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a).
    We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
    2
    Batson v. Kentucky, 
    476 U. S. 79
     (106 SCt 1712, 90 LE2d 69) (1986).
    3
    involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes
    the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the
    commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” Appellant requested that
    the trial court charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter based
    on the underlying misdemeanor of battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A
    person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes
    substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). The trial court
    declined to give the charge, and appellant now contends that Catherine’s
    testimony that she strangled her mother in an attempt to pull her off appellant,
    without any intent to kill her, was evidence of the misdemeanors of reckless