Mallard v. Mallard ( 2015 )
[…] pursuant to OCGA § 44-6-160,5 to the extent that the Property or the equity
    or language essentially the same as one of these forms of expression shall create a joint
    tenancy estate or interest that may be severed as to the interest of any owner by the recording
    of an instrument which results in his lifetime transfer of all or a part of his interest; provided,
    however, that, if all persons owning joint tenant interests in a property join in the same
    recorded lifetime transfer, no severance shall occur.
    ...
    5
    OCGA § 44-6-160 provides:
    When two or more persons are common owners of lands and tenements, whether by
    descent, purchase, or otherwise, and no provision is made, by will or otherwise, as to how
    such lands and tenements shall be divided, any one of such common owners may apply by
    petition to the superior court of the county in which such lands and tenements are located for
    3
    therein was determined to be premarital property. An appraisal of the fair market
    value of the Property on September 25, 2013, was $252,000.
    Following a hearing, the superior court entered the Decree, which, inter