Mallard v. Mallard ( 2015 )
[…] It is ordered that any debt or liability that has been incurred by
    one party, which has not been specifically identified in any other
    provision herein, is acknowledged by that party, who shall pay each
    debt or liability in full. The party incurring the debt shall be solely
    responsible for any such debt or liability and the other party shall in
    no way be responsible for same, notwithstanding the marital debts set
    out herein concerning the marital residence and concerning the
    vehicles of the parties.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    4
    OCGA § 44-6-190 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Deeds and other instruments of title, including any instrument in which one
    person conveys to himself and one or more other persons, any instrument in which two or
    more persons convey to themselves or to themselves and another or others, and wills, taking
    effect after January 1, 1977, may create a joint interest with survivorship in two or more
    persons. Any instrument of title in favor of two or more persons shall be construed to create
    interests in common without survivorship between or among the owners unless the
    instrument expressly refers to the takers as “joint tenants,” “joint tenants and not as tenants
    in common,” or “joint tenants with survivorship” or as taking “jointly with survivorship.”
    Any instrument using one of the forms of expression referred to in the preceding sentence
    2
    refinanced to include Husband as a borrower.