Fcci Insurance Company. v. McLendon Enterprises, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] policy then provides that an underinsured motor vehicle is an “uninsured motor vehicle” if damages
    exceed the limits of all applicable liability bonds or policies.
    5
    subdivision of this state under its management, control, or
    supervision, whether in a governmental undertaking or not, and to
    pay premiums for the insurance coverage.
    (b) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a
    loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor
    vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2.7
    7
    OCGA § 36-92-2 provides:
    (a) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss
    arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is
    waived up to the following limits:
    (1) $100,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person
    in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $300,000.00 because
    of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one
    occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of
    property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after
    January 1, 2005, and until December 31, 2006;
    (2) $250,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person
    in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $450,000.00 because
    of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one
    occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of
    property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after
    January 1, 2007, and until December 31, 2007; and
    (3) $500,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person
    in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $700,000.00 because
    of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one
    occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of
    property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after
    January 1, 2008.
    (b) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss
    arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is
    waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only
    with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state. This chapter shall
    not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted
    by law and for which the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.
    (c) Local government entities shall have no liability for losses
    resulting from conduct on any part of local government officers or employees
    which was not within the scope of their official duties or employment.
    (d) The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the
    extent that: