City of Atlanta v. Mitcham ( 2015 )
[…] corporations and other governmental entities to provide medical treatment to
    inmates in their custody, is further evidence that it is a function governmental
    in nature; that is, one performed in obedience to an act of the legislature, for the
    benefit of the general public, and for which the municipal corporation derives
    no special benefit.6
    USCA § 1983. See Estelle v. Gamble, 
    429 U. S. 97
    , 103-104 (97 SCt 285, 50 LE2d 251)
    (1976); Hughes v. Noble, 295 F2d 495 (5th Cir. 1961); Davis v. City of Roswell, 
    250 Ga. 8
    (295 SE2d 317) (1982).
    5
    OCGA § 42-5-2 (a) states that “it shall be the responsibility of the governmental
    unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate,
    furnishing him . . . any needed medical and hospital attention . . . .”
    6
    Although Mitcham argues that the allegations in his complaint deal only with the
    actual decision not to provide him with medical care and our focus in determining the nature
    of the function, and thus the extent of any waiver, should be limited to consideration of that