City of Atlanta v. Mitcham ( 2015 )
[…] with actual malice or with actual intent to cause injury in the performance of
    their official functions. Except as provided in this subparagraph, officers and
    employees of the state or its departments and agencies shall not be subject to
    suit or liability, and no judgment shall be entered against them, for the
    performance or nonperformance of their official functions. . . .
    3
    City of Thomaston v. Bridges, 
    264 Ga. 4
     (439 SE2d 906) (1994). With
    particular regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted
    OCGA § 36-33-1 which reiterates that “it is the public policy of the State of
    Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal
    corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from
    liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). The same statute, however, also
    provides for a narrow waiver of a municipal corporation’s sovereign immunity,
    expressly providing in subsection (b) that “[m]unicipal corporations shall not
    be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or
    judicial powers.       For neglect to perform or for improper or unskillful
    performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” 2 OCGA § 36-33-1
    (b). This provision has for more than a century been interpreted to mean that
    municipal corporations are immune from liability for acts taken in performance
    2
    A further waiver of a municipal corporation’s sovereign immunity is found in