Twitty v. State , 298 Ga. 204 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable doubt that Twitty was guilty of the crimes of which he was
    convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781,
    61 LE2d 560) (1979).
    2. Twitty contends that the State failed to prove that venue properly lay in
    Richmond County. A criminal case must be tried “in the county where the crime
    was committed,” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI, and our law
    generally considers a criminal homicide to have been committed “in the county
    in which the cause of death was inflicted.” OCGA § 17-2-2 (c). “If it cannot be
    determined in which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be
    considered that it was inflicted in the county in which the death occurred.” Id.
    “If a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot be readily determined in
    what county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the
    cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was
    discovered.” Id. As for crimes other than homicide, “[i]f in any case it cannot be
    determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have
    3
    been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable
    doubt that it might have been committed.”