Legacy Academy, Inc. v. Mamilove, LLC , 297 Ga. 15 ( 2015 )
[…] denied Legacy’s motion for directed verdict as to all of the Reymonds’ claims.4
    The jury found in favor of the Reymonds, issuing a general verdict awarding
    them $750,000 in compensatory damages, $375,000 in additional RICO
    damages, and $30,000 in costs of litigation. Legacy appealed, raising various
    challenges, including a challenge to the trial court’s ruling on its motion for
    directed verdict. The Court of Appeals affirmed, Legacy Academy, Inc. v.
    Mamilove, LLC, 
    328 Ga. App. 775
     (761 SE2d 880) (2014), and we granted a
    2
    OCGA § 51-1-6 states that “[w]hen a law requires a person to perform an act for the
    benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no
    cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such
    legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” The Reymonds alleged Legacy failed to make
    certain required disclosures in violation of 
    16 C.F.R. § 436
     and that Legacy’s failure to
    comply with the duties imposed by this Federal Trade Commission regulation caused them
    damage.
    3