Boyd v. Johngalt Holdings, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] deed); Bryan v. MBC Partners, 
    246 Ga. App. 549
    , 552 (3) (541 SE2d 124)
    (2000).
    (d) The Boyds contend that before they signed the JohnGalt agreement,
    they had already paid Southeast Diversified more than the amount required
    under the redemption statutes and, therefore, had redeemed the property as a
    matter of law. But when an interest in the property was conveyed to Southeast
    Diversified in September 1999, Southeast Diversified executed the promissory
    note and security deed that were eventually assigned to JohnGalt. Under OCGA
    § 48-4-42, the amounts required for redemption must be paid “to the purchaser
    at the tax sale or to the purchaser’s successors.” “This purpose is defeated if
    payment is made to just anyone in the chain, for the owner at the time is alone
    entitled.” Herrington v. Old South Investment Co., 
    222 Ga. 428
    (150 SE2d 623)
    (1966). At the time of the Boyds’ payments to Southeast Diversified, the grantee