Boyd v. Johngalt Holdings, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] PROCEDURE § 1430 (3d ed.).
    4
    As the Boyds concede, the counterclaim of JohnGalt to quiet title is a
    compulsory counterclaim in this case. See OCGA § 9-11-13 (a). And title to the
    property always has been an important issue in this case, insofar as the issue was
    presented squarely by the claims of the Boyds for trespass and ejectment, as well
    as by an earlier counterclaim of JohnGalt for trespass. As the trial court
    observed, a cause of action for quiet title had been “implicit throughout this
    case.” See OCGA § 23-3-44 (“Proceedings quia timet may be used to remove
    clouds on title caused by equities of redemption following tax sales . . ..”).
    Given the nature of their own claims, the defenses asserted by JohnGalt against
    those claims, and the original counterclaim of JohnGalt, the Boyds were not
    surprised or prejudiced unfairly by the late assertion of a counterclaim to quiet
    title. See 
    Kitchens, 139 Ga.