Bibb County v. Monroe County , 294 Ga. 730 ( 2014 )
[…] presentments were made to certify the presentments to the
    Governor. The Governor shall appoint some suitable and competent
    land surveyor, who shall not reside in either county, to survey, mark
    out, and define the boundary line in dispute and to return the survey
    with plat to the Secretary of State's office to be recorded in a book
    4
    to be kept for that purpose.
    Once the survey and plat have been filed with the Secretary, the Secretary must
    allow 30 days within which the authorities of either county may file “a protest
    or exceptions thereto.” OCGA § 36-3-23. Where such protest or exceptions are
    filed, the Secretary must, after giving written notice to the parties, hold a
    hearing. OCGA § 36-3-24. “Upon the hearing, the Secretary of State shall
    determine from the law and evidence the true boundary line in dispute between
    the respective counties.” 
    Id. Upon the
    making of a decision by the Secretary of State pursuant to
    Code Section 36-3-24 or in case no protest or exceptions are filed
    within the 30 days, the Secretary of State shall cause the survey and